Theta Class

kappas

#44 Pim ‘Champagne’ Chayavichitsilp

rosterStatus: Alumna
Ethnicity: Thai
Hometown: Bangkok, Thailand
Graduating Class: 2011
Majors: Finance and Management
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Mai ‘Avani’ Tsukikawa (Upsilon Zeta)
Little: Jhi Young ‘Clarendelle’ Jung (Upsilon Lambda)
Past positions: Herstorian (Fall 2009)
Social Chair (Spring 2009)
Philanthropy Chair (Fall 2008)

Activities: Thai Student Association, Social Chair
Badminton Club, Member

Currently: Deutsche Bank, Analyst

#46 Yasmina ‘Supernova’ Ahmed

rosterStatus: Alumna
Ethnicity: Korean, Pakistani
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV
Graduating Class: 2011
Major: Biological Basis of Behavior
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Mai ‘Avani’ Tsukikawa (Upsilon Zeta)
Little: Brittni ‘Storm’ Luke (Upsilon Lambda)
Past positions: Vice President – External (Spring 2010)
Pledge Educator Assistant (Spring 2009)
Rush Chair (Fall 2008)

Activities: Center for Sleep/UPHS, Research Assistant
Wistar, Research Assistant
APALI, Fall 2008 Class

#48 Erica ‘Airore’ Son

rosterStatus: Alumna
Ethnicity: Korean
Hometown: Duluth, GA
Graduating Class: 2011
Majors: Finance and Accounting
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Stephanie ‘Eveli’ Yee (Upsilon Zeta)
Little: Eileen ‘aiyumi’ Feng (Upsilon Kappa)
Past positions: President (Fall 2010)
Sisterhood Chair (Spring 2010)
Rush Chair (Spring 2011)
Publicity Chair (Fall 2008, Fall 2009)
Professional and Alumnae Relations Chair (Spring 2010, Fall 2009)

Activities: Wharton Women, Vice President of Membership Development & Vice President of Publications
The Daily Pennsylvanian, Marketing Team
Student Federal Credit Union, Teller
Penn’s Let’s Get Ready, Mentor

Currently: The Blackstone Group, Analyst

#49 Bell ‘Valeira’ Athayu

roster Status: Alumna
Ethnicity: Thai, Chinese
Hometown: Bangkok, Thailand
Graduating Class: 2011
Majors: Communications and Economics
Minor: French Studies
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Minna ‘Exori’ Zhang (Upsilon Zeta)
Little: Sining ‘CĂ©lina’ Zhou (Upsilon Kappa)
Past positions: Philanthropy Chair (Fall 2008, Spring 2009)
PCUW Council Representative (Spring 2010)

Activities: Thai Students Association, Member
WILS, Executive Board Member
Cafe Prima, Assistant Manager

Currently: Accenture

#50 Anne ‘Eliora’ Kim

rosterStatus: Alumna
Ethnicity: Korean
Hometown: Edison, NJ
Graduating Class: 2011
Majors: Nursing and Health & Societies
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Emily ‘Aelani’ Tam (Upsilon Delta)
Little: Diane ‘Lustre’ Nguyen (Upsilon Kappa)
Past positions: Rush Chair (Spring 2011)
APSC Council Representative (Fall 2009)
Vice President – External (Spring 2009)
Vice President – Programming (Fall 2008)

Activities: George H. and Estelle M. Sands Nursing Scholar
Alpha Phi Omega, Treasurer
Harnwell College House, Office Manager
Penn Philippine Association
Pennoys

Currently: University of Pennsylvania, Graduate Student

#51 Jiying ‘Twilight’ Zhang

roster Status: Alumna
Ethnicity: Chinese
Hometown: Chengdu, China
Graduating Class: 2011
Major: Business
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Julie ‘Fever’ Xu (Upsilon Zeta)
Little: Cecilia ‘Staccato’ Sun (Upsilon Kappa)
Past positions: Professional and Alumnae Relations Chair (Fall 2008, Spring 2009)
PCUW Council Representative (Fall 2009)

Activities: Pan-Asian Dance Troupe, Dancer
WILS, Exec Board, Internal Programs Office

#52 Jennifer ‘Mint’ Chu

rosterStatus: Alumna
Ethnicity: Chinese
Hometown: Great Neck, NY
Graduating Class: 2010
Major: Nursing
Class: Upsilon Theta (Spring 2008)
Big: Fei ‘Vera’ Ren (Upsilon Delta)
Little: Talisa ‘Oliv’ De Carlo (Upsilon Kappa)
Past position: APSC Council Representative (Fall 2008, Spring 2009, Fall 2009)

Activities: Unite for Sight, Member
Dzine2Show, Sponsorship Committee
Penn AMASA, Member